INTRODUCTION

INTRODUCTION


Medicine is one of the core department of any Medical college. No department can work effectively and efficiently without the help of Medicine department. The domain of this department is very vast and encircles almost every speciality. The prime duty of this department is curative facility for various Cardiovascular, Gastro-intestinal, Neurological, Endocrine, Urogenital, Infectious Diseases, Geriatriac diseases, Critical Care etc. In addition, the department is involved in providing teaching of Medical graduates and post- graduates.

Mission

To produce medical graduates which are knowledgeable, proficient in their clinical skills and productive to the society having knowledge of their social responsibility.

Mission Statement

We exist to innovate, advocate and practice the highest quality of patient-centred care, medical education and research. We develop the next generation of physicians, researchers and educators. We champion the vision, mission and values of our University, our faculty and the hospitals we work in.
We leverage our unique position as academic clinicians to accelerate knowledge transfer to the bedside and clinic in order to improve the lives of our patients. We work with all stakeholders to find solutions to mutual problems and improve internal communication.
We seek out leadership opportunities at the regional, national and international levels. We lead by example, we listen and we challenge ourselves to be better. We create communities of trust, compassion and mutual respect.
We treat patients, trainees, staff, and colleagues with dignity and equity and we value the highest standards for professionalism, fairness and transparency in an environment of accountability to the people we care for, teach and work with.
We manage the resources of our faculty, hospitals, community and region competently and wisely. We make decisions that are just and ethical. We embrace a team philosophy to problem solving that encourages maximum input and participation from all our faculty and staff.
We make our faculty best people, nurture and value them. We celebrate both individual and collective achievements. We are mindful of ways to help our faculty and employees fulfill their professional and personal responsibilities. We foster the development of life-long learning by ensuring sufficient support for continuing education programs, research and scholarly work. When we operate according to these principles we should achieve our vision.

Values
To achieve our mission, the Department of Medicine is responsible to its membership and to those who support and work with us. It is guided by the following core values:
Respect:
treat patients, trainees, staff, and colleagues with dignity and equity recognizing individual, gender, and cultural differences and diversity.
Quality:
We will always strive for excellence in patient care, research and education.
Collaboration:
working together for the good of all members of the Department, College, to improve health, education and research in the area we are serving.
Accountability:
valuing the highest standard for professionalism, fairness and transparency in an environment of advocacy for and accountability to the communities we serve as well as all members of the Department of Medicine.

FUNCTIONS & OBJECTIVE

ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE & CHART

Photo Gallery :


Teaching Activity:

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture

Flag Hosting Ceremony

picture
picture

National Cleanliness Drive:

picture

Departmental Gatherings And Functions:

picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture
picture

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

FACULTY DETAILS

Staff position: (As per MCI norms)


FACULTIES:


Sr.No NAME PHOTO DESIGNATION CONATCT & EMAIL
1. Dr. D.P. Bhurke Professor & Head 9420264084
dbhuvai@gmail.com
2. Dr. K.S. More Associate Professor 940351961
kapilmore114@gmail.com
3. Dr. Shital N. Rathod Associate Professor 9820671390
dr.shitalrahtod@rediffmail.com
4. Dr. Mohammed Ubaidulla Mohammed Ataulla Associate Professor 9423171178
dr_ubaidkhan@rediffmail.com
5. Dr. Farooqui Mohd Abdul Rafe Associate Professor 9823370044
rafefa@yahoo.com
6. Dr. Anjali S. Deshmukh Associate Professor dr.dranjumed@gmail.com
7. Dr. Prashant T. Gajbhare Associate Professor 9623132358
prashantgajbhare@gmail.com
8. Dr. Manisha S. Bolke Associate Professor 9075761488
drmanishamed@gmail.com
9. Dr. Sandeep Uppod Associate Professor 9657757965
dsandipuppod@gmail.com
10. Dr. Amitkumar Potulwar Associate Professor 8238005248

SENIOR RESIDENTS


Sr.No NAME PHOTO DESIGNATION CONATCT & EMAIL
1. Dr. Chaya Gawale Senior Resident 8830052501
2. Dr. Rahul Sarode Senior Resident 9522810950
3. Dr. Dnyaneshwar Dhepale Senior Resident 9561561502

JUNIOR RESIDENTS


Sr.No NAME PHOTO DESIGNATION CONATCT & EMAIL
1. Dr. Milind Karade Junior Resident 9552544800
2. Dr. Siddeshwar Shinde Junior Resident 7770052435
3. Dr. Manisha Vanjare Junior Resident 9405925907
4. Dr. Nilofer Sutar Junior Resident 9405597797
5. Dr. Kishore Sagpelliwar Junior Resident 7776979938
6. Dr. Avinash Puri Junior Resident 9893223079
7. Dr. Swarupa Aragade Junior Resident 9422335316
8. Dr. Madhur Maniyar Junior Resident 9403281635
9. Dr. Rajendrasingh Rajput Junior Resident 7709612791
10. Dr. Kalpesh Rohra Junior Resident 9970257340
11. Dr. Prathyusha Reddy Junior Resident 9533247267
12. Dr. Onkar Kolhe Junior Resident 8452042140
13. Dr. Sujeet Dagle Junior Resident 8788758209
14. Dr. Meghana Rao Junior Resident 8197758827
15. Dr. Aakash Ingale Junior Resident 9403511806
16. Dr. Vivek Nakade Junior Resident 9403160235
17. Dr. Suraj Kothekar Junior Resident 8788910449
18. Dr. Abrar Patel Junior Resident 9448363727
19. Dr. Yash Agarwal Junior Resident
20. Dr. Mangesh Shinde Junior Resident
21. Dr. Sayali Bide Junior Resident
22. Dr. Aishwarya Bora Junior Resident
23. Dr. Shubhangi Phad Junior Resident
24. Dr. Raveena Jethwani Junior Resident
25. Dr. Mahesh Hende Junior Resident
26. Dr. Anish Thakaray Junior Resident
27. Dr. Akshay Mohanani Junior Resident

STAFF


Sr.No NAME PHOTO DESIGNATION CONATCT & EMAIL
1. Mr. Nilkanth Pawar Social Service 9421292791
2. Mr. Walkikar S.V. Junior Clerk 9763696833
3. Mr. S. B. Naik ECG Technician 8830052501
4. Mohd.Khaled ECG Technician 9881989950
5. Mr. V.D.Sadegaonkar Lab Technician
6. Meenabai Togrikar Peon